Waiting

Safe in Hell

NR1h 11m1931William A. Wellman
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 100% · Metacritic 57
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Feed

Why you'll love it

Synopsis

"Love had mocked her...Life had marked her...Too honorless to be loved...But too beautiful to be safe in a land of forgotten men!"

To avoid the rigors of the law, Gilda flees New Orleans and hides on a Caribbean island where the worst criminals can ask for asylum. Besieged by the scum of the earth, Gilda will soon find out that she has found refuge in hell.

ThrillerDrama
Exotic IslandFictitious MarriageCall GirlArbitrary LawNew Orleans, LouisianaSelf-defenseDeath SentencePromiseFugitiveAccidental Death

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Top Cast & Crew

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Red-Headed Woman

Red-Headed Woman

1932

Baby Face

Baby Face

1933

Rain

Rain

1932

The Letter

The Letter

1940

Female

Female

1933

The Shanghai Gesture

The Shanghai Gesture

1941

Klute

Klute

1971

Chinatown

Chinatown

1974

Body Heat

Body Heat

1981

The Postman Always Rings Twice

The Postman Always Rings Twice

1946

Carol

Carol

2015

The Beguiled

The Beguiled

2017

Frequently asked questions

What is Safe in Hell (1931) about?

To avoid the rigors of the law, Gilda flees New Orleans and hides on a Caribbean island where the worst criminals can ask for asylum. Besieged by the scum of the earth, Gilda will soon find out that she has found refuge in hell.

Who stars in Safe in Hell?

Safe in Hell stars Dorothy Mackaill (Gilda Carlson), Donald Cook (Carl Bergen), Ralf Harolde (Piet van Saal), John Wray (Eagan), Ivan F. Simpson (Crunch). The film was directed by William A. Wellman.

How long is Safe in Hell?

Safe in Hell has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1931. It is rated NR.

Is Safe in Hell worth watching?

Safe in Hell holds an IMDb rating of 6.9/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 100. Fans of Thriller, Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Safe in Hell?

Streaming availability for Safe in Hell changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.