HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Invisible Opponent

19331h 26mRudolph Cartier
IMDb 7.0
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

On a steamer bound for Europe two competing European investors try to get hold of a contract for exploiting oil wells in Brazil. Several agents cleverly play off one investor against the other to up the ante of a bogus scheme.

DramaCrime

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Invisible Opponent (1933) about?

On a steamer bound for Europe two competing European investors try to get hold of a contract for exploiting oil wells in Brazil. Several agents cleverly play off one investor against the other to up the ante of a bogus scheme.

Who stars in Invisible Opponent?

Invisible Opponent stars Gerda Maurus (Sybil Herford), Paul Hartmann (Peter Ugron, Ingenieur), Oskar Homolka (James Godfrey), Peter Lorre (Henry Pless), Paul Kemp (Hans Mertens). The film was directed by Rudolph Cartier.

How long is Invisible Opponent?

Invisible Opponent has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1933.

Is Invisible Opponent worth watching?

Invisible Opponent holds an IMDb rating of 7.0/10. Fans of Drama, Crime are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Invisible Opponent?

Streaming availability for Invisible Opponent changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.