HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Born to Dance

NR19361h 45mRoy Del Ruth
IMDb 6.7
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"M*G*M's successor to 'THE GREAT ZIEGFELD'"

On leave, a sailor falls in love with a young lady aspiring to become a Broadway dancer, but their relationship is jeopardized by an established Broadway star, who is also enamored by him.

ComedyMusicRomance
MusicalSailorTap DanceShore Leave

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Born to Dance (1936) about?

On leave, a sailor falls in love with a young lady aspiring to become a Broadway dancer, but their relationship is jeopardized by an established Broadway star, who is also enamored by him.

Who stars in Born to Dance?

Born to Dance stars Eleanor Powell (Nora Paige), James Stewart (Ted Barker), Virginia Bruce (Lucy James), Una Merkel (Jenny Saks), Sid Silvers ('Gunny' Sacks). The film was directed by Roy Del Ruth.

How long is Born to Dance?

Born to Dance has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1936. It is rated NR.

Is Born to Dance worth watching?

Born to Dance holds an IMDb rating of 6.7/10. Fans of Comedy, Music, Romance are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Born to Dance?

Streaming availability for Born to Dance changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.