HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Honeymoon in Bali

NR19391h 35mEdward H. Griffith
IMDb 6.3
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Bill Burnett, a resident of Bali, visits New York City, meets and falls in love with Gail Allen, the successful manager of a Fifth Avenue shop, who is determined to remain free and independent. Bill proposes, Gail declines and Bill goes home to Bali. But a young girl, Rosie, and Tony the Window Cleaner, who dispels advice on every floor, soon have Gail thinking maybe she was a bit hasty with her no to Bill's proposal. Ere long she discovers that she does love Bill and can't live without him. She goes down to Bali to give him the good news. He learns that he is soon to marry Noel Van Ness. She goes back to New York City.

ComedyRomance
Bali

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Honeymoon in Bali (1939) about?

Bill Burnett, a resident of Bali, visits New York City, meets and falls in love with Gail Allen, the successful manager of a Fifth Avenue shop, who is determined to remain free and independent. Bill proposes, Gail declines and Bill goes home to Bali. But a young girl, Rosie, and Tony the Window Cleaner, who dispels advice on every floor, soon have Gail thinking maybe she was a bit hasty with her…

Who stars in Honeymoon in Bali?

Honeymoon in Bali stars Fred MacMurray (Bill Burnett), Madeleine Carroll (Gail Allen), Allan Jones (Eric Sinclair), Akim Tamiroff (Window Washer), Helen Broderick (Lorna Smith). The film was directed by Edward H. Griffith.

How long is Honeymoon in Bali?

Honeymoon in Bali has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1939. It is rated NR.

Is Honeymoon in Bali worth watching?

Honeymoon in Bali holds an IMDb rating of 6.3/10. Fans of Comedy, Romance are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Honeymoon in Bali?

Streaming availability for Honeymoon in Bali changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.