HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Doomed to Die

NR19401h 8mWilliam Nigh
IMDb 5.5
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"The master of crime cleans up the dirty game of murder!"

Shipping magnate Cyrus Wentworth, downcast over a disaster to his ocean liner 'Wentworth Castle' (carrying, oddly enough, an illicit shipment of Chinese bonds) is shot in his office at the very moment of kicking out his daughter's fiance Dick Fleming. Of course, Captain Street arrests Dick, but reporter Bobbie Logan, the attractive thorn in Street's side, is so convinced he's wrong that she enlists the help of detective James Lee Wong to find the real killer.

MysteryCrimeThriller
DaughterDetectiveReporterShippingMagnateMr. Wong

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Doomed to Die (1940) about?

Shipping magnate Cyrus Wentworth, downcast over a disaster to his ocean liner 'Wentworth Castle' (carrying, oddly enough, an illicit shipment of Chinese bonds) is shot in his office at the very moment of kicking out his daughter's fiance Dick Fleming. Of course, Captain Street arrests Dick, but reporter Bobbie Logan, the attractive thorn in Street's side, is so convinced he's wrong that she…

Who stars in Doomed to Die?

Doomed to Die stars Boris Karloff (James Lee Wong), Marjorie Reynolds (Roberta 'Bobbie' Logan), Grant Withers (Capt. William Street), William Stelling (Dick Fleming), Catherine Craig (Cynthia Wentworth). The film was directed by William Nigh.

How long is Doomed to Die?

Doomed to Die has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1940. It is rated NR.

Is Doomed to Die worth watching?

Doomed to Die holds an IMDb rating of 5.5/10. Fans of Mystery, Crime, Thriller are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Doomed to Die?

Streaming availability for Doomed to Die changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.