HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Man Hunt

19411h 45mFritz Lang
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 87%
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"One of the Most Gripping Scenes Ever Filmed...as two world-famous hunters stalk each Other!"

Shortly before the start of WW2, renowned British big-game hunter Alan Thorndike, vacationing in Bavaria, has Hitler in his gun sight. He is captured, beaten, left for dead, and escapes back to London where he is hounded by Nazi agents and aided by a young woman.

ThrillerWar
SniperLondon, EnglandAmbassadorWorld War IiStowawayOn The RunAssassination AttemptNazi UnderworldBig Game HunterSteam Ship

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Man Hunt (1941) about?

Shortly before the start of WW2, renowned British big-game hunter Alan Thorndike, vacationing in Bavaria, has Hitler in his gun sight. He is captured, beaten, left for dead, and escapes back to London where he is hounded by Nazi agents and aided by a young woman.

Who stars in Man Hunt?

Man Hunt stars Walter Pidgeon (Captain Alan Thorndike), Joan Bennett (Jerry Stokes), George Sanders (Major Quive-Smith), John Carradine (Mr. Jones), Roddy McDowall (Vaner). The film was directed by Fritz Lang.

How long is Man Hunt?

Man Hunt has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1941.

Is Man Hunt worth watching?

Man Hunt holds an IMDb rating of 7.2/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 87. Fans of Thriller, War are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Man Hunt?

Streaming availability for Man Hunt changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.