HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Tobacco Road

NR19411h 24mJohn Ford
IMDb 6.4
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"ON THE SCREEN AT LAST! The Picture you've waited eight years to see...Picturized by the men who gave you "GRAPES OF WRATH""

Shiftless Jeeter Lester and his family of sharecroppers live in rural Georgia where their ancestors were once wealthy planters. Their slapstick existence is threatened by a bank's plans to take over the land for more profitable farming.

ComedyDrama
BankerMarriageGeorgiaHillbillyBackwoodsSharecropper

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Tobacco Road (1941) about?

Shiftless Jeeter Lester and his family of sharecroppers live in rural Georgia where their ancestors were once wealthy planters. Their slapstick existence is threatened by a bank's plans to take over the land for more profitable farming.

Who stars in Tobacco Road?

Tobacco Road stars Charley Grapewin (Jeeter Lester), Marjorie Rambeau (Sister Bessie Rice), Gene Tierney (Ellie May Lester), William Tracy (Dude Lester), Elizabeth Patterson (Ada Lester). The film was directed by John Ford.

How long is Tobacco Road?

Tobacco Road has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1941. It is rated NR.

Is Tobacco Road worth watching?

Tobacco Road holds an IMDb rating of 6.4/10. Fans of Comedy, Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Tobacco Road?

Streaming availability for Tobacco Road changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.