HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Fame Is the Spur

19471h 56mRoy Boulting
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

A politician rises rapidly to fame and fortune and discovers that power corrupts and ultimately becomes the very type of politician he had set out to displace.

Drama

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Fame Is the Spur (1947) about?

A politician rises rapidly to fame and fortune and discovers that power corrupts and ultimately becomes the very type of politician he had set out to displace.

Who stars in Fame Is the Spur?

Fame Is the Spur stars Michael Redgrave (Hamer Radshaw), Rosamund John (Ann Radshaw), Bernard Miles (Tom Hannaway), Carla Lehmann (Lady Lettice), Hugh Burden (Arnold Ryerson). The film was directed by Roy Boulting.

How long is Fame Is the Spur?

Fame Is the Spur has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1947.

Where can I watch Fame Is the Spur?

Streaming availability for Fame Is the Spur changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.