HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Escape by Night

1619602h 31mRoberto Rossellini
IMDb 7.2
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

In Nazi-occupied Rome, a beautiful bootlegger, to the chagrin of her lover, gives sanctuary to three escaped POWs: an American pilot, a Russian sergeant and a British major.

DramaWar

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Escape by Night (1960) about?

In Nazi-occupied Rome, a beautiful bootlegger, to the chagrin of her lover, gives sanctuary to three escaped POWs: an American pilot, a Russian sergeant and a British major.

Who stars in Escape by Night?

Escape by Night stars Leo Genn (British Major Michael Pemberton), Giovanna Ralli (Esperia Belli), Sergei Bondarchuk (Soviet Sergeant Fyodor Aleksandrovic Nazukov), Hannes Messemer (Baron Von Kliest), Peter Baldwin (American Lieutenant Peter Bradley). The film was directed by Roberto Rossellini.

How long is Escape by Night?

Escape by Night has a runtime of 2 min and premiered in 1960. It is rated 16.

Is Escape by Night worth watching?

Escape by Night holds an IMDb rating of 7.2/10. Fans of Drama, War are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Escape by Night?

Streaming availability for Escape by Night changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.