HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Witches

1219661h 29mCyril Frankel
IMDb 5.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 70%
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"A STRANGER IN A TOWN THAT HAS LOST ITS MIND... IF SHE'S NOT CAREFUL, SHE MAY LOSE HERS TOO!"

Following a nervous breakdown, Gwen takes up the job of head teacher in the small village of Haddaby. There she can benefit from the tranquillity and peace, enabling her to recover fully. But under the facade of idyllic country life she slowly unearths the frightening reality of village life in which the inhabitants are followers of a menacing satanic cult with the power to inflict indiscriminate evil and death if crossed.

HorrorThrillerMysteryDrama
WitchVoodooSupernaturalHuman SacrificeSchool TeacherOccult HorrorHagsploitation

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Witches (1966) about?

Following a nervous breakdown, Gwen takes up the job of head teacher in the small village of Haddaby. There she can benefit from the tranquillity and peace, enabling her to recover fully. But under the facade of idyllic country life she slowly unearths the frightening reality of village life in which the inhabitants are followers of a menacing satanic cult with the power to inflict indiscriminate…

Who stars in The Witches?

The Witches stars Joan Fontaine (Gwen Mayfield), Kay Walsh (Stephanie Bax), Alec McCowen (Alan Bax), Ann Bell (Sally Benson), Ingrid Boulting (Linda Rigg). The film was directed by Cyril Frankel.

How long is The Witches?

The Witches has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1966. It is rated 12.

Is The Witches worth watching?

The Witches holds an IMDb rating of 5.8/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 70. Fans of Horror, Thriller, Mystery are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Witches?

Streaming availability for The Witches changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.