HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Web of the Spider

R19711h 42mAntonio Margheriti
IMDb 5.6
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"Based on Edgar Allan Poe's "Night of the Living Dead""

Alan Foster, a professional American journalist, travels to London to meet with Edgar Allan Poe for an interview. While in London, Alan soon finds himself in the company of Lord Blackwood, and Alan accepts a bet to spend a night in his castle

Horror
CastleRemakeGothic HorrorLiving Dead

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Web of the Spider (1971) about?

Alan Foster, a professional American journalist, travels to London to meet with Edgar Allan Poe for an interview. While in London, Alan soon finds himself in the company of Lord Blackwood, and Alan accepts a bet to spend a night in his castle

Who stars in Web of the Spider?

Web of the Spider stars Anthony Franciosa (Alan Foster), Michèle Mercier (Elisabeth Blackwood), Klaus Kinski (Edgar Allan Poe), Peter Carsten (Dr. Carmus), Silvano Tranquilli (William Perkins). The film was directed by Antonio Margheriti.

How long is Web of the Spider?

Web of the Spider has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1971. It is rated R.

Is Web of the Spider worth watching?

Web of the Spider holds an IMDb rating of 5.6/10. Fans of Horror are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Web of the Spider?

Streaming availability for Web of the Spider changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.