HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Space Battleship Yamato

19772h 15mToshio Masuda
IMDb 7.2
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

When vile aliens known as the Gamilons wreak nuclear havoc on Earth, a group of survivors refit the Japanese battleship Yamato for intergalactic travel and set off on a mission to retrieve a neutralizer that will eradicate the radiation from Earth's atmosphere.

ActionAnimationAdventureScience FictionDramaRomance
GalaxySaving The WorldSpiritBattleship

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Space Battleship Yamato (1977) about?

When vile aliens known as the Gamilons wreak nuclear havoc on Earth, a group of survivors refit the Japanese battleship Yamato for intergalactic travel and set off on a mission to retrieve a neutralizer that will eradicate the radiation from Earth's atmosphere.

Who stars in Space Battleship Yamato?

Space Battleship Yamato stars Gorō Naya (Okita Juzo / Aruga Kosaku (voice)), Kei Tomiyama (Kodai Susumu (voice)), Shūsei Nakamura (Shima Daisuke (voice)), Yoko Asagami (Mori Yuki / Fisherman's Son (voice)), Ichiro Nagai (Dr. Sado Sakezô / Hikozaemon Tokugawa / Fisherman / Ghetto (voice)). The film was directed by Toshio Masuda.

How long is Space Battleship Yamato?

Space Battleship Yamato has a runtime of 2 min and premiered in 1977.

Is Space Battleship Yamato worth watching?

Space Battleship Yamato holds an IMDb rating of 7.2/10. Fans of Action, Animation, Adventure are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Space Battleship Yamato?

Streaming availability for Space Battleship Yamato changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.