HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Bud and Lou

19781h 38mRobert C. Thompson
IMDb 5.5
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"Comedy Is No Laughing Matter"

An inaccuracy-riddled behind-the-scenes drama about the stormy partnership of the famed comedy team that came out of burlesque to conquer radio, movies and television.

Drama
Show BusinessBiography

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Bud and Lou (1978) about?

An inaccuracy-riddled behind-the-scenes drama about the stormy partnership of the famed comedy team that came out of burlesque to conquer radio, movies and television.

Who stars in Bud and Lou?

Bud and Lou stars Harvey Korman (Bud Abbott), Buddy Hackett (Lou Costello), Michele Lee (Anne Costello), Arte Johnson (Eddie Sherman), Robert Reed (Alan Randall). The film was directed by Robert C. Thompson.

How long is Bud and Lou?

Bud and Lou has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1978.

Is Bud and Lou worth watching?

Bud and Lou holds an IMDb rating of 5.5/10. Fans of Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Bud and Lou?

Streaming availability for Bud and Lou changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.