HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Issa Valley

19821h 50mTadeusz Konwicki
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

The film evokes a childhood in rural Lithuania between the wars. A country boy, Tomaszek, lives on a rich estate, situated on the Polish border. He realizes that the Issa Valley he lives in is to be torn apart by internal political conflicts and unrests among the mixed population of Poles, Lithuanians, Jews and Russians. He, however, is captivated by a paradise surrounding him, the forest, and his fantasies.

Drama
Interwar PeriodRural Life

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Issa Valley (1982) about?

The film evokes a childhood in rural Lithuania between the wars. A country boy, Tomaszek, lives on a rich estate, situated on the Polish border. He realizes that the Issa Valley he lives in is to be torn apart by internal political conflicts and unrests among the mixed population of Poles, Lithuanians, Jews and Russians. He, however, is captivated by a paradise surrounding him, the forest, and…

Who stars in The Issa Valley?

The Issa Valley stars Anna Dymna (Magdalena, gospodyni księdza Peikswy), Maria Pakulnis (Barbarka, służąca Romualda), Danuta Szaflarska (Michalina Surkontowa, babcia Tomaszka), Ewa Wiśniewska (Helena Juchniewicz, ciotka Tomaszka), Edward Dziewoński (Kazimierz Surkont, dziadek Tomaszka). The film was directed by Tadeusz Konwicki.

How long is The Issa Valley?

The Issa Valley has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1982.

Where can I watch The Issa Valley?

Streaming availability for The Issa Valley changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.