HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Light in the Window

19871h 22mTariyel Vəliyev
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Togrul loves his wife Leyla very much and is terribly jealous at the same time. His jealousy destroys the family, and even Togrul's mother, knowing her son's unfair treatment, decides to leave home with her daughter-in-law...

DramaRomanceTV Movie
Husband Wife RelationshipSoviet UnionJealous HusbandFamily IssuesMother-in-law Daughter-in-law RelationshipSupportive Mother-in-lawMelodramatic

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Light in the Window (1987) about?

Togrul loves his wife Leyla very much and is terribly jealous at the same time. His jealousy destroys the family, and even Togrul's mother, knowing her son's unfair treatment, decides to leave home with her daughter-in-law...

Who stars in Light in the Window?

Light in the Window stars Zemfira Narimanova (Leyla), Nuraddin Mehdikhanli (Togrul), Mirvari Novruzova (Togrul’s mother), Sofa Basirzade (Leyla's Mother), Gündüz Əliyev (Hilal). The film was directed by Tariyel Vəliyev.

How long is Light in the Window?

Light in the Window has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1987.

Where can I watch Light in the Window?

Streaming availability for Light in the Window changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.