HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

My Dad, the Socialist Kulak

19871h 40mMatjaž Klopčič
IMDb 8.4
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"Politična farsa o idejnih zablodah agrarne kolektivizacije"

Year 1945. The second World War is over and the soldiers from the disbanded army are returning home. Yet there is still no sign of Joze Malek.

Comedy
Communism

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is My Dad, the Socialist Kulak (1987) about?

Year 1945. The second World War is over and the soldiers from the disbanded army are returning home. Yet there is still no sign of Joze Malek.

Who stars in My Dad, the Socialist Kulak?

My Dad, the Socialist Kulak stars Polde Bibič (Joze Malek - Ata), Milena Zupančič (Mimika Malek - Mama), Ivo Ban (Vanc), Urška Hlebec (Olga), Matjaz Partlic (Tincek). The film was directed by Matjaž Klopčič.

How long is My Dad, the Socialist Kulak?

My Dad, the Socialist Kulak has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1987.

Is My Dad, the Socialist Kulak worth watching?

My Dad, the Socialist Kulak holds an IMDb rating of 8.4/10. Fans of Comedy are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch My Dad, the Socialist Kulak?

Streaming availability for My Dad, the Socialist Kulak changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.