HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Tadpole and the Whale

19881h 32mJean-Claude Lord
IMDb 6.3
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

The adventures of Elvira, a 12-year-old girl obsessed with the sea who develops the ability to breathe underwater. Elvira and her dolphin friend Elvar meet a friendly whale, among other creatures, while back on land all is not as it should be.

AdventureFamily
WhaleDolphinHuman Animal Relationship

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Tadpole and the Whale (1988) about?

The adventures of Elvira, a 12-year-old girl obsessed with the sea who develops the ability to breathe underwater. Elvira and her dolphin friend Elvar meet a friendly whale, among other creatures, while back on land all is not as it should be.

Who stars in Tadpole and the Whale?

Tadpole and the Whale stars Fanny Lauzier (Daphne), Denis Forest (Marcel), Marina Orsini (Julie), Félix-Antoine Leroux (Alexandre), Jean Lajeunesse (Grand-papa Thomas). The film was directed by Jean-Claude Lord.

How long is Tadpole and the Whale?

Tadpole and the Whale has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1988.

Is Tadpole and the Whale worth watching?

Tadpole and the Whale holds an IMDb rating of 6.3/10. Fans of Adventure, Family are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Tadpole and the Whale?

Streaming availability for Tadpole and the Whale changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.