HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Wedding Banquet

R19931h 48mAng Lee
IMDb 7.6 · Rotten Tomatoes 94% · Metacritic 81
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"A little deception at the reception."

A Taiwanese-American man is happily settled in New York with his American boyfriend. He plans a marriage of convenience to a Chinese woman in order to keep his parents off his back and to get the woman a green card. Chaos follows when his parents arrive in New York for the wedding.

ComedyDramaRomance
Coming OutNew York CitySecret LoveHusband Wife RelationshipParent Child RelationshipWedding NightMarriage Of ConvenienceInterracial RelationshipMale HomosexualityMan Pretending To Be Straight

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Wedding Banquet (1993) about?

A Taiwanese-American man is happily settled in New York with his American boyfriend. He plans a marriage of convenience to a Chinese woman in order to keep his parents off his back and to get the woman a green card. Chaos follows when his parents arrive in New York for the wedding.

Who stars in The Wedding Banquet?

The Wedding Banquet stars Gua Ah-leh (Mrs. Gao), Lung Sihung (Mr. Gao), May Chin (Gu Wei-Wei), Winston Chao (Gao Wai-Tung), Mitchell Lichtenstein (Simon). The film was directed by Ang Lee.

How long is The Wedding Banquet?

The Wedding Banquet has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1993. It is rated R.

Is The Wedding Banquet worth watching?

The Wedding Banquet holds an IMDb rating of 7.6/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 94. Fans of Comedy, Drama, Romance are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Wedding Banquet?

Streaming availability for The Wedding Banquet changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.