HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Dead Connection

R19941h 33mNigel Dick
IMDb 4.8
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"He's a cop. She's a reporter. The connection is killer."

After a series of murders in motel rooms are connected, police detective Matt Dickson heads out on the trail to find a serial killer. He discovers that he signs the motel guest-books with the names of boxers, and gets a lead on him. However, just when he fails to catch up and arrest him, the chase becomes personal.

ThrillerDrama
PoliceDetectiveSerial Killer

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Basic Instinct

Basic Instinct

1992

Body Double

Body Double

1984

The Last Seduction

The Last Seduction

1994

Sliver

Sliver

1993

Fatal Attraction

Fatal Attraction

1987

Single White Female

Single White Female

1992

Disclosure

Disclosure

1994

Unfaithful

Unfaithful

2002

Eyes Wide Shut

Eyes Wide Shut

1999

Body Heat

Body Heat

1981

Jagged Edge

Jagged Edge

1985

Chloe

Chloe

2010

Frequently asked questions

What is Dead Connection (1994) about?

After a series of murders in motel rooms are connected, police detective Matt Dickson heads out on the trail to find a serial killer. He discovers that he signs the motel guest-books with the names of boxers, and gets a lead on him. However, just when he fails to catch up and arrest him, the chase becomes personal.

Who stars in Dead Connection?

Dead Connection stars Michael Madsen (Det. Matt Dickson), Lisa Bonet (Catherine Briggs), Gary Stretch (Richard Welton), Tim Russ (Det. Chuck Roland), Damian Chapa (Det. Louis Donato). The film was directed by Nigel Dick.

How long is Dead Connection?

Dead Connection has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1994. It is rated R.

Is Dead Connection worth watching?

Dead Connection holds an IMDb rating of 4.8/10. Fans of Thriller, Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Dead Connection?

Streaming availability for Dead Connection changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.