HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Private Parts

R19971h 49mBetty Thomas
IMDb 6.9 · Metacritic 67
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"Never before has a man done so much with so little."

The life and career of shock-jock superstar Howard Stern is recounted from his humble beginnings to his view from the top. Possessing a desire to be an on-air personality since childhood, Stern meanders through the radio world, always with his supportive wife, Alison, by his side. Landing a gig in Washington, D.C., Stern meets Robin Quivers, who will become his long-time partner in crime. When the two move to New York, they face the wrath of NBC executives.

ComedyDrama
ErectionBecoming An AdultSexualityEroticismRadioBased On True StoryAutobiographyAutobiographicalWoman DirectorBased On Real Person

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Private Parts (1997) about?

The life and career of shock-jock superstar Howard Stern is recounted from his humble beginnings to his view from the top. Possessing a desire to be an on-air personality since childhood, Stern meanders through the radio world, always with his supportive wife, Alison, by his side. Landing a gig in Washington, D.C., Stern meets Robin Quivers, who will become his long-time partner in crime. When…

Who stars in Private Parts?

Private Parts stars Howard Stern (Howard Stern), Robin Quivers (Robin Quivers), Mary McCormack (Alison Stern), Fred Norris (Fred Norris), Paul Giamatti (Kenny). The film was directed by Betty Thomas.

How long is Private Parts?

Private Parts has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1997. It is rated R.

Is Private Parts worth watching?

Private Parts holds an IMDb rating of 6.9/10. Fans of Comedy, Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Private Parts?

Streaming availability for Private Parts changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.