HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Odd One Dies

19971h 29mPatrick Yau Tat-Chi
IMDb 6.6
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Mo applies to become a hit-man to pay off all his debt. But just before he starts working, he wins loads of money from gambling and decides to hire a woman to replace him.

DramaCrime

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Odd One Dies (1997) about?

Mo applies to become a hit-man to pay off all his debt. But just before he starts working, he wins loads of money from gambling and decides to hire a woman to replace him.

Who stars in The Odd One Dies?

The Odd One Dies stars Takeshi Kaneshiro (Mo), Carman Lee Yeuk-Tung (Mo's Hired Killer), Byun Woo-min (Tony), Ken Choi Fung-wah (Simon), Tian Min-zu (Hotel Manager). The film was directed by Patrick Yau Tat-Chi.

How long is The Odd One Dies?

The Odd One Dies has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1997.

Is The Odd One Dies worth watching?

The Odd One Dies holds an IMDb rating of 6.6/10. Fans of Drama, Crime are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Odd One Dies?

Streaming availability for The Odd One Dies changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.