HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Tigers of the Snow

199756mMark Stouffer
IMDb 7.2
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

There are only about 300 remaining Siberian Tigers in the wild, restricted to a section of far Eastern Russia, near the coast. Wildlife biologists risk life and limb to track the tiger and research its movements and habits. They sedate the animals so the tigers can be measured and collared. One Russian scientist is shown raising two tigers which he found orphaned as cubs. He keeps the tigers in a cage, then allows the beasts into a fenced forest-like enclosure. The efforts of these scientists are in contrast to those of poachers, who kill the tigers for their pelts, as well as for body parts to be marketed in traditional Chinese medicine.

DocumentaryTV Movie

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Tigers of the Snow (1997) about?

There are only about 300 remaining Siberian Tigers in the wild, restricted to a section of far Eastern Russia, near the coast. Wildlife biologists risk life and limb to track the tiger and research its movements and habits. They sedate the animals so the tigers can be measured and collared. One Russian scientist is shown raising two tigers which he found orphaned as cubs. He keeps the tigers in a…

Who stars in Tigers of the Snow?

Tigers of the Snow stars Richard Kiley (Narrator (voice)). The film was directed by Mark Stouffer.

How long is Tigers of the Snow?

Tigers of the Snow has a runtime of 56 min and premiered in 1997.

Is Tigers of the Snow worth watching?

Tigers of the Snow holds an IMDb rating of 7.2/10. Fans of Documentary, TV Movie are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Tigers of the Snow?

Streaming availability for Tigers of the Snow changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.