HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Silence

19981h 16mMohsen Makhmalbaf
IMDb 6.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 83%
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Khorshid, a blind child growing up in Tajikistan, is constantly distracted by music and sounds. This frequently causes him to be late to his job as an instrument tuner even though he runs the risk of being fired at a time when his family is in danger of being evicted from their house.

DramaMusic
Family DramaBlindChild ProtagonistInstrument MakerBlind Child

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Silence (1998) about?

Khorshid, a blind child growing up in Tajikistan, is constantly distracted by music and sounds. This frequently causes him to be late to his job as an instrument tuner even though he runs the risk of being fired at a time when his family is in danger of being evicted from their house.

Who stars in The Silence?

The Silence stars Tahmineh Normatova (Khorshid), Nadereh Abdelahyeva (Nadareh), Goibibi Ziadolahyeva (Khorshid's Mother). The film was directed by Mohsen Makhmalbaf.

How long is The Silence?

The Silence has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 1998.

Is The Silence worth watching?

The Silence holds an IMDb rating of 6.9/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 83. Fans of Drama, Music are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Silence?

Streaming availability for The Silence changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.