HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Two Family House

20001h 44mRaymond De Felitta
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 88% · Metacritic 79
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"The only way to find out what you love is to risk everything you have."

Buddy Visalo (Michael Rispoli) is a factory worker, a frustrated crooner who once had a shot at the big time. Buddy's dreams of greatness have been reduced to an endless series of failed moneymaking schemes. His latest is buying a two-family house for him and his wife, Estelle (Katherine Narducci) and converting the ground floor into a neighborhood bar where he can perform. The wrench in the works is that he also inherits the upstairs tenants, Mary,a pregnant Irish girl fresh off the boat (Kelly Macdonald) and her abusive, alcoholic husband, Jim (Kevin Conway). As Buddy's gang of Italians tries to handle the situation, the girl goes into labor, and a baby is born, forcing them all to confront the limits of their tolerance and compassion.

DramaRomance

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbOfficial Website

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Two Family House (2000) about?

Buddy Visalo (Michael Rispoli) is a factory worker, a frustrated crooner who once had a shot at the big time. Buddy's dreams of greatness have been reduced to an endless series of failed moneymaking schemes. His latest is buying a two-family house for him and his wife, Estelle (Katherine Narducci) and converting the ground floor into a neighborhood bar where he can perform. The wrench in the…

Who stars in Two Family House?

Two Family House stars Michael Rispoli (Buddy Visalo), Kelly Macdonald (Mary O'Neary), Kathrine Narducci (Estelle Visalo), Kevin Conway (Jim O'Neary), Peggy Gormley (Miss Dimunjik). The film was directed by Raymond De Felitta.

How long is Two Family House?

Two Family House has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2000.

Is Two Family House worth watching?

Two Family House holds an IMDb rating of 7.2/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 88. Fans of Drama, Romance are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Two Family House?

Streaming availability for Two Family House changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.