HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Cafe Setareh

20061h 40mSaman Moghaddam
IMDb 6.7
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Filmmaker Saman Moghadam details the struggles of three women living in an antiquated district of Tehran in this emotionally resonant drama. Fabria's husband has been morally corrupted, and now it's up to her to take charge of the small café that proves the only source of income to the couple. Saloomeh is a beautiful young woman who dreams of marrying Ebi, but how will the couple survive on the salary of a simple mechanic? Lastly, middle aged Moluk has fallen for a much younger man, and her heart breaks when she discovers that her love is unrequited.

DramaRomance

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Cafe Setareh (2006) about?

Filmmaker Saman Moghadam details the struggles of three women living in an antiquated district of Tehran in this emotionally resonant drama. Fabria's husband has been morally corrupted, and now it's up to her to take charge of the small café that proves the only source of income to the couple. Saloomeh is a beautiful young woman who dreams of marrying Ebi, but how will the couple survive on the…

Who stars in Cafe Setareh?

Cafe Setareh stars Afsaneh Bayegan (Fariba), Pejman Bazeghi (Ebi), Hanie Tavassoli (Saluma), Roya Taymourian (Molook), Hamed Behdad. The film was directed by Saman Moghaddam.

How long is Cafe Setareh?

Cafe Setareh has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2006.

Is Cafe Setareh worth watching?

Cafe Setareh holds an IMDb rating of 6.7/10. Fans of Drama, Romance are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Cafe Setareh?

Streaming availability for Cafe Setareh changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.