HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Love Tomato

20062h 6mHideo Nanbu
IMDb 6.5
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Middle-aged farmer Noda Masao (Daichi Yasuo) is a good, honest man, but his attempts for marriage have all met with failure. Through a friend, Masao meets Liberty (Ruby Moreno), a Filipino woman working in Japan. When they decide to get married, Masao borrows money from his Agricultural Association and travels to the Philippines for the wedding - only to discover that it was all a scam. Stranded in Manila with no money, Masao ends up staying to work. One day he meets a beautiful farmer's daughter, Christina (Alice Dixson), reawakening not only his chances for love, but also his love for farming.

Drama

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Eat Drink Man Woman

Eat Drink Man Woman

1994

Tampopo

Tampopo

1985

Little Forest

Little Forest

2018

In the Mood for Love

In the Mood for Love

2000

Our Little Sister

Our Little Sister

2015

Like Water for Chocolate

Like Water for Chocolate

1992

Chungking Express

Chungking Express

1994

Before Sunrise

Before Sunrise

1995

Amélie

Amélie

2001

Midnight Diner

Midnight Diner

2009

Call Me by Your Name

Call Me by Your Name

2017

Chef

Chef

2014

Frequently asked questions

What is Love Tomato (2006) about?

Middle-aged farmer Noda Masao (Daichi Yasuo) is a good, honest man, but his attempts for marriage have all met with failure. Through a friend, Masao meets Liberty (Ruby Moreno), a Filipino woman working in Japan. When they decide to get married, Masao borrows money from his Agricultural Association and travels to the Philippines for the wedding - only to discover that it was all a scam. Stranded…

Who stars in Love Tomato?

Love Tomato stars Yasuo Daichi, Alice Dixson, Yasuko Tomita, Takehiro Murata, Ruby Moreno. The film was directed by Hideo Nanbu.

How long is Love Tomato?

Love Tomato has a runtime of 2 min and premiered in 2006.

Is Love Tomato worth watching?

Love Tomato holds an IMDb rating of 6.5/10. Fans of Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Love Tomato?

Streaming availability for Love Tomato changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.