Waiting

Little White Lies

122h 34m2010Guillaume Canet
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 41% · Metacritic 50
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Feed

Why you'll love it

Synopsis

"The one thing friends can't escape is a few home truths."

Despite a traumatic event, a group of friends decide to go ahead with their annual beach vacation. Their relationships, convictions, sense of guilt and friendship are sorely tested. They are finally forced to own up to the little white lies they've been telling each other.

ComedyDrama
Parent Child RelationshipBoatCountry HouseThirty SomethingBeach HouseOrganic FoodWeaselGroup Of FriendsReprimandDeclaration Of Love

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Top Cast & Crew

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbOfficial Website

Similar Titles

The Big Chill

The Big Chill

1983

Peter's Friends

Peter's Friends

1992

It's Only the End of the World

It's Only the End of the World

2016

The Celebration

The Celebration

1998

August: Osage County

August: Osage County

2013

Friends with Money

Friends with Money

2006

The Party

The Party

2017

A Bigger Splash

A Bigger Splash

2015

Scenes from a Marriage

Scenes from a Marriage

1973

Big Little Lies

Big Little Lies

2017

About Alex

About Alex

2014

Carnage

Carnage

2011

Frequently asked questions

What is Little White Lies (2010) about?

Despite a traumatic event, a group of friends decide to go ahead with their annual beach vacation. Their relationships, convictions, sense of guilt and friendship are sorely tested. They are finally forced to own up to the little white lies they've been telling each other.

Who stars in Little White Lies?

Little White Lies stars François Cluzet (Max Cantara), Marion Cotillard (Marie), Benoît Magimel (Vincent Ribaud), Gilles Lellouche (Eric), Jean Dujardin (Ludo). The film was directed by Guillaume Canet.

How long is Little White Lies?

Little White Lies has a runtime of 2 min and premiered in 2010. It is rated 12.

Is Little White Lies worth watching?

Little White Lies holds an IMDb rating of 7.1/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 41. Fans of Comedy, Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Little White Lies?

Streaming availability for Little White Lies changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.