HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Chez Gino

20111h 40mSamuel Benchetrit
IMDb 4.7
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Gino Roma holds a pizzeria for thirty years in Brussels, purchased with money from his wife Simone. His quiet life is turned upside down when he learns of the imminent death of his uncle, godfather of the Mafia, Italian billionaire with a promised big inheritance. Gino must prove to his uncle that he is a formidable godfather reigning on Brussels pizzerias, ordering a director, a documentary to present it as a major mobster. Nothing happens quite as planned: Gino family does not quite agree and the crew is not "open" to Gino orders, taking his new role very seriously, especially as the comedy soon attracts the malevolent eye of a true thug.

Comedy

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Chez Gino (2011) about?

Gino Roma holds a pizzeria for thirty years in Brussels, purchased with money from his wife Simone. His quiet life is turned upside down when he learns of the imminent death of his uncle, godfather of the Mafia, Italian billionaire with a promised big inheritance. Gino must prove to his uncle that he is a formidable godfather reigning on Brussels pizzerias, ordering a director, a documentary to…

Who stars in Chez Gino?

Chez Gino stars José Garcia (Gino Roma), Anna Mouglalis (Simone Roma), Samuel Benchetrit (Daniel T. Stern), Sergi López (Pedro Gonzales), Ben Gazzara (Oncle Giovanni). The film was directed by Samuel Benchetrit.

How long is Chez Gino?

Chez Gino has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2011.

Is Chez Gino worth watching?

Chez Gino holds an IMDb rating of 4.7/10. Fans of Comedy are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Chez Gino?

Streaming availability for Chez Gino changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.