Waiting

Perfect Sense

R1h 33m2011David Mackenzie
IMDb 7.0 · Rotten Tomatoes 57% · Metacritic 55
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Feed

Why you'll love it

Synopsis

"Without love there is nothing"

In Glasgow, Scotland, while a mysterious pandemic begins to spread around the world, Susan, a brilliant epidemiologist, falls in love with Michael, a skillful cook.

DramaScience FictionRomanceSci-Fi
Glasgow, ScotlandStreet RiotsCo-workers RelationshipChefBoyfriend Girlfriend RelationshipPandemicHuman NatureEpidemiologistFive Senses

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Top Cast & Crew

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbFacebookX

Similar Titles

Melancholia

Melancholia

2011

Contagion

Contagion

2011

Children of Men

Children of Men

2006

Never Let Me Go

Never Let Me Go

2010

The Road

The Road

2009

Blindness

Blindness

2008

Her

Her

2013

Annihilation

Annihilation

2018

Equals

Equals

2015

It Comes at Night

It Comes at Night

2017

Arrival

Arrival

2016

Station Eleven

Station Eleven

2021

Frequently asked questions

What is Perfect Sense (2011) about?

In Glasgow, Scotland, while a mysterious pandemic begins to spread around the world, Susan, a brilliant epidemiologist, falls in love with Michael, a skillful cook.

Who stars in Perfect Sense?

Perfect Sense stars Ewan McGregor (Michael), Eva Green (Susan), Ewen Bremner (James), Stephen Dillane (Stephen), Denis Lawson (Boss). The film was directed by David Mackenzie.

How long is Perfect Sense?

Perfect Sense has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2011. It is rated R.

Is Perfect Sense worth watching?

Perfect Sense holds an IMDb rating of 7.0/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 57. Fans of Drama, Science Fiction, Romance are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Perfect Sense?

Streaming availability for Perfect Sense changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.