HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Revenge of the Electric Car

20111h 30mChris Paine
IMDb 7.1 · Rotten Tomatoes 69% · Metacritic 63
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

A sequel to 2006's Who Killed the Electric Car?, director Chris Paine once again looks at electric vehicles. Where in the last film electric cars were dismissed as uneconomical and unreliable, and were under multiple attacks from government, the auto industry, and from energy companies who didn't want them to succeed, this film chronicles, in the light of new changes in technology, the world economy, and the auto industry itself, the race - from both major car companies like Ford and Nissan, and from new rising upstarts like Tesla - to bring a practical consumer EV to market.

Documentary
Electric VehiclesElectric CarGreen EnergyAlternative Energy

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbOfficial Website

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Revenge of the Electric Car (2011) about?

A sequel to 2006's Who Killed the Electric Car?, director Chris Paine once again looks at electric vehicles. Where in the last film electric cars were dismissed as uneconomical and unreliable, and were under multiple attacks from government, the auto industry, and from energy companies who didn't want them to succeed, this film chronicles, in the light of new changes in technology, the world…

Who stars in Revenge of the Electric Car?

Revenge of the Electric Car stars Chelsea Sexton (Self), Tim Robbins (Narrator (voice)), Danny DeVito (Self (EV1 Driver)), Stephen Colbert (Self), Elon Musk (Self (CEO, Tesla Motors)). The film was directed by Chris Paine.

How long is Revenge of the Electric Car?

Revenge of the Electric Car has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2011.

Is Revenge of the Electric Car worth watching?

Revenge of the Electric Car holds an IMDb rating of 7.1/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 69. Fans of Documentary are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Revenge of the Electric Car?

Streaming availability for Revenge of the Electric Car changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.