Waiting

Secret of the Wings

G1h 15m2012Peggy Holmes
IMDb 7.0 · Rotten Tomatoes 62%
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Feed

Why you'll love it

Synopsis

"Two Worlds. One Magical Secret."

Tinkerbell wanders into the forbidden Winter woods and meets Periwinkle. Together they learn the secret of their wings and try to unite the warm fairies and the winter fairies to help Pixie Hollow.

AnimationFamilyFantasyAdventure
ColdWinterFairy TaleFairySisterSequelSeparationDuringcreditsstingerWoman Director3d Animation

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Top Cast & Crew

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frozen

Frozen

2013

Tinker Bell

Tinker Bell

2008

Rise of the Guardians

Rise of the Guardians

2012

Strange Magic

Strange Magic

2015

Epic

Epic

2013

The Snow Queen

The Snow Queen

2012

How to Train Your Dragon

How to Train Your Dragon

2010

Brave

Brave

2012

The Secret World of Arrietty

The Secret World of Arrietty

2010

My Little Pony: The Movie

My Little Pony: The Movie

2017

Winx Club

Winx Club

2004

The Swan Princess

The Swan Princess

1994

Frequently asked questions

What is Secret of the Wings (2012) about?

Tinkerbell wanders into the forbidden Winter woods and meets Periwinkle. Together they learn the secret of their wings and try to unite the warm fairies and the winter fairies to help Pixie Hollow.

Who stars in Secret of the Wings?

Secret of the Wings stars Mae Whitman (Tinker Bell (voice)), Lucy Hale (Periwinkle (voice)), Timothy Dalton (Lord Milori (voice)), Jeff Bennett (Dewey / Clank (voice)), Lucy Liu (Silvermist (voice)). The film was directed by Peggy Holmes.

How long is Secret of the Wings?

Secret of the Wings has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2012. It is rated G.

Is Secret of the Wings worth watching?

Secret of the Wings holds an IMDb rating of 7.0/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 62. Fans of Animation, Family, Fantasy are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Secret of the Wings?

Streaming availability for Secret of the Wings changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.