HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Making of Prora

201320mStéphane Riethauser
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"The Making of Prora" takes you behind the scenes of Stéphane Riethauser's award-winning short film "PRORA" (15 awards and 120 festivals worldwide) in this stunning location on Rügen Island along the Baltic Sea in Germany. Did Tom Gramenz really drop his pants to get the part? Did he turn gay after kissing Swen Gippa in front of the camera? How were the aerial shots made? Follow director Stéphane Riethauser's backstage comments, while DoP Marcus Winterbauer and sound engineer Carlos Ibañez argue about image and sound.

Documentary
LgbtShort Film

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbOfficial Website

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Making of Prora (2013) about?

"The Making of Prora" takes you behind the scenes of Stéphane Riethauser's award-winning short film "PRORA" (15 awards and 120 festivals worldwide) in this stunning location on Rügen Island along the Baltic Sea in Germany. Did Tom Gramenz really drop his pants to get the part? Did he turn gay after kissing Swen Gippa in front of the camera? How were the aerial shots made? Follow director Stéphane…

Who stars in The Making of Prora?

The Making of Prora stars Tom Gramenz (Self), Swen Gippa (Self). The film was directed by Stéphane Riethauser.

How long is The Making of Prora?

The Making of Prora has a runtime of 20 min and premiered in 2013.

Where can I watch The Making of Prora?

Streaming availability for The Making of Prora changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.