HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Han Gong-ju

20141h 52mLee Su-jin
IMDb 7.2 · Rotten Tomatoes 80% · Metacritic 68
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"I didn't do anything wrong."

After being involved in a traumatic incident, 17-year-old Gong-ju is forced to change schools. Uncared for by her parents, her previous teacher arranges for her to hide away at his mother's place. It takes time for her past to catch up with her, but when it does the revelation is devastating.

Drama
High SchoolBased On True StorySchoolTeenage Rape

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Silenced

Silenced

2011

Hope

Hope

2013

Miss Violence

Miss Violence

2013

The Hunt

The Hunt

2012

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

2009

Room

Room

2015

Mysterious Skin

Mysterious Skin

2005

Short Term 12

Short Term 12

2013

The Tale

The Tale

2018

Fish Tank

Fish Tank

2009

Nobody Knows

Nobody Knows

2004

After My Death

After My Death

2018

Frequently asked questions

What is Han Gong-ju (2014) about?

After being involved in a traumatic incident, 17-year-old Gong-ju is forced to change schools. Uncared for by her parents, her previous teacher arranges for her to hide away at his mother's place. It takes time for her past to catch up with her, but when it does the revelation is devastating.

Who stars in Han Gong-ju?

Han Gong-ju stars Chun Woo-hee (Han Gong-ju), Jung In-sun (Eun-hee), Kim So-young (Hwa-ok), Lee Young-ran (Ms. Lee), Kwon Beom-taek (Chief of Police Substation). The film was directed by Lee Su-jin.

How long is Han Gong-ju?

Han Gong-ju has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2014.

Is Han Gong-ju worth watching?

Han Gong-ju holds an IMDb rating of 7.2/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 80. Fans of Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Han Gong-ju?

Streaming availability for Han Gong-ju changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.