HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Once Upon a Time in Shanghai

20141h 35mWong Ching-Po
IMDb 6.7
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"The Legend that was never told."

A laborer moves to Shanghai in the hope of becoming rich. But ends up using his kung fu skills to survive. Remake of The Boxer From Shantung.

ActionCrime
Martial ArtsKung FuShanghai, China

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Ip Man

Ip Man

2008

Fearless

Fearless

2006

The Grandmaster

The Grandmaster

2013

Bodyguards and Assassins

Bodyguards and Assassins

2009

Flash Point

Flash Point

2007

SPL: Kill Zone

SPL: Kill Zone

2005

The Raid 2

The Raid 2

2014

Once Upon a Time in China

Once Upon a Time in China

1991

Kung Fu Hustle

Kung Fu Hustle

2004

The Man from Nowhere

The Man from Nowhere

2010

Drug War

Drug War

2012

Warrior

Warrior

2019

Frequently asked questions

What is Once Upon a Time in Shanghai (2014) about?

A laborer moves to Shanghai in the hope of becoming rich. But ends up using his kung fu skills to survive. Remake of The Boxer From Shantung.

Who stars in Once Upon a Time in Shanghai?

Once Upon a Time in Shanghai stars Philip Ng Wan-Lung (Ma Yongzhen), Andy On Chi-Kit (Long Qi), Sammo Kam-Bo Hung (Master Tie), Michelle Hu (Tie Ju), Jiang Luxia (Tie Mei). The film was directed by Wong Ching-Po.

How long is Once Upon a Time in Shanghai?

Once Upon a Time in Shanghai has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2014.

Is Once Upon a Time in Shanghai worth watching?

Once Upon a Time in Shanghai holds an IMDb rating of 6.7/10. Fans of Action, Crime are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Once Upon a Time in Shanghai?

Streaming availability for Once Upon a Time in Shanghai changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.