HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Room 55

201422mRose Glass
IMDb 7.4
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

In 1950s England, Alice Lawson, a strictly self-disciplined wife and mother and celebrated television cook, spends an unplanned night alone at the mysterious Clove Hotel.

DramaMystery

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Room 55 (2014) about?

In 1950s England, Alice Lawson, a strictly self-disciplined wife and mother and celebrated television cook, spends an unplanned night alone at the mysterious Clove Hotel.

Who stars in Room 55?

Room 55 stars Charlotte Weston (Alice Lawson), Alexa Brown (Marilyn), Collette Cooper (Margaret), Marie Everett (Jean), James McClelland (Gerry). The film was directed by Rose Glass.

How long is Room 55?

Room 55 has a runtime of 22 min and premiered in 2014.

Is Room 55 worth watching?

Room 55 holds an IMDb rating of 7.4/10. Fans of Drama, Mystery are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Room 55?

Streaming availability for Room 55 changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.