HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Isla bonita

20151h 41mFernando Colomo
IMDb 6.1
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Summer in Menorca. The young Olivia has lost all understanding for the world. She just ended an affair in order to begin a real relationship, but no sooner had it started than this also ends. She is comforted and receives prosaic advice from her sculptor mother Nuria. When pensioned advertisement filmmaker Fernando moves into their guesthouse, a fresh wind blows over the island. While Olivia sees him as a father figure, Fernando tries to seduce Nuria. ISLA BONITA is a charming, wonderfully cheerful comedy full of misunderstandings – and a bijou homage to the idyllic holiday island of Menorca. Director and main actor Fernando Colomo delights us with this semi-autobiographic fiction film.

Comedy
BeachMother Daughter RelationshipIsland Of Menorca

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Isla bonita (2015) about?

Summer in Menorca. The young Olivia has lost all understanding for the world. She just ended an affair in order to begin a real relationship, but no sooner had it started than this also ends. She is comforted and receives prosaic advice from her sculptor mother Nuria. When pensioned advertisement filmmaker Fernando moves into their guesthouse, a fresh wind blows over the island. While Olivia sees…

Who stars in Isla bonita?

Isla bonita stars Fernando Colomo (Fer), Olivia Delcán (Olivia), Tim Borys, Miguel Ángel Furones, Nuria Román. The film was directed by Fernando Colomo.

How long is Isla bonita?

Isla bonita has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2015.

Is Isla bonita worth watching?

Isla bonita holds an IMDb rating of 6.1/10. Fans of Comedy are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Isla bonita?

Streaming availability for Isla bonita changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.