HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Occupation of the American Mind

20161h 25mJeremy Earp,Loretta Alper
IMDb 8.3
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"Israel's Public Relations War in the United States"

Over the past few years, Israel's ongoing military occupation of Palestinian territory and repeated invasions of the Gaza strip have triggered a fierce backlash against Israeli policies virtually everywhere in the world—except the United States. This documentary takes an eye-opening look at this critical exception, zeroing in on pro-Israel public relations efforts within the U.S.

Documentary
IsraelPalestinian-israeli ConflictPropagandaZionismWar PropagandaPublic RelationsWoman DirectorState Of IsraelSettler ColonialismPolitical Propaganda

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbFacebookXOfficial Website

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Occupation of the American Mind (2016) about?

Over the past few years, Israel's ongoing military occupation of Palestinian territory and repeated invasions of the Gaza strip have triggered a fierce backlash against Israeli policies virtually everywhere in the world—except the United States. This documentary takes an eye-opening look at this critical exception, zeroing in on pro-Israel public relations efforts within the U.S.

Who stars in The Occupation of the American Mind?

The Occupation of the American Mind stars Roger Waters (Narrator (voice)), Peter Hart (Self - National Coalition Against Censorship), Sut Jhally (Self - Professor, University of Massachusetts), Yousef Munayyer (Self - US Campaign to End the Israeli Occupation), Rula Jebreal (Self - Journalist). The film was directed by Jeremy Earp.

How long is The Occupation of the American Mind?

The Occupation of the American Mind has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2016.

Is The Occupation of the American Mind worth watching?

The Occupation of the American Mind holds an IMDb rating of 8.3/10. Fans of Documentary are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Occupation of the American Mind?

Streaming availability for The Occupation of the American Mind changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.