HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

April in Autumn

20181h 33mWarren Sulatycky
IMDb 5.1
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

April returns home to Toronto after traveling and working abroad for several years to help her sister, Sara, care for their mother who is facing health problems. Upon April's return, she literally unearths old family secrets that threaten the gentle balance of home. Sara, who is studying the music of french composer Erik Satie, befriends a homeless man Erik who may have a connection to her mother's romantic past, while April equivocates on a marriage proposal from her long distance boyfriend she met on her travels, Oscar. The story culminates on the eve of their mother's birthday dinner, when Oscar arrives unannounced from Argentina and Sara's homeless friend shows up for the celebration.

Drama

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is April in Autumn (2018) about?

April returns home to Toronto after traveling and working abroad for several years to help her sister, Sara, care for their mother who is facing health problems. Upon April's return, she literally unearths old family secrets that threaten the gentle balance of home. Sara, who is studying the music of french composer Erik Satie, befriends a homeless man Erik who may have a connection to her…

Who stars in April in Autumn?

April in Autumn stars Caitlyn Sponheimer (April), Elizabeth Stuart-Morris (Sara), Warren Sulatycky (Marc), Mike Sniezek (Erik), Savannah Rankin (Phoebe). The film was directed by Warren Sulatycky.

How long is April in Autumn?

April in Autumn has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2018.

Is April in Autumn worth watching?

April in Autumn holds an IMDb rating of 5.1/10. Fans of Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch April in Autumn?

Streaming availability for April in Autumn changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.