HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The New Romantic

620181h 22mCarly Stone
IMDb 5.8 · Rotten Tomatoes 63% · Metacritic 55
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

In order to escape her looming post-graduation fate that includes student debt and zero romantic prospects, Blake Conway becomes a sugar baby. As the aspiring journalist and hopeless romantic documents the adventure, she sets out on a quest to figure out if society is right to judge these women and if her own self worth comes with a price.

DramaComedy
Woman DirectorYoung AdultCollege StudentSugar DaddyAspiring Journalist

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbInstagramX

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The New Romantic (2018) about?

In order to escape her looming post-graduation fate that includes student debt and zero romantic prospects, Blake Conway becomes a sugar baby. As the aspiring journalist and hopeless romantic documents the adventure, she sets out on a quest to figure out if society is right to judge these women and if her own self worth comes with a price.

Who stars in The New Romantic?

The New Romantic stars Jessica Barden (Blake Conway), Hayley Law (Nikki Morrison), Brett Dier (Jacob), Avan Jogia (River Dewan), Timm Sharp (Ian Brooks). The film was directed by Carly Stone.

How long is The New Romantic?

The New Romantic has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2018. It is rated 6.

Is The New Romantic worth watching?

The New Romantic holds an IMDb rating of 5.8/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 63. Fans of Drama, Comedy are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The New Romantic?

Streaming availability for The New Romantic changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.