HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Asteroid Hunters

202041mW.D. Hogan
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"Narrated by Daisy Ridley."

Venture into deep space for a fascinating look at asteroids, their cosmic origins and the potential threat they pose to our world. Written and produced by Phil Groves, produced by Jini Durr and directed by W.D. Hogan, Asteroid Hunters introduces asteroid scientists – the best line of defense between Earth and an asteroid’s destructive path – and reveals the cutting-edge tools and techniques they use to detect and track asteroids, and the technology that may one day protect our planet. The effects of an asteroid impact could be catastrophic and while the current probability of an event in our lifetime is low, the potential consequences make the study of asteroids an incredibly important area of scientific research. Witness the latest in planetary defense and how science, ingenuity and determination combine to explore the world’s most preventable natural disaster.

Documentary
AsteroidSpace行星

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Deep Impact

Deep Impact

1998

Armageddon

Armageddon

1998

Don't Look Up

Don't Look Up

2021

The Last Days on Mars

The Last Days on Mars

2013

Apollo 11

Apollo 11

2019

Cosmos

Cosmos

2014

The Martian

The Martian

2015

For All Mankind

For All Mankind

2019

Gravity

Gravity

2013

Into the Universe with Stephen Hawking

Into the Universe with Stephen Hawking

2010

Moonfall

Moonfall

2022

Frequently asked questions

What is Asteroid Hunters (2020) about?

Venture into deep space for a fascinating look at asteroids, their cosmic origins and the potential threat they pose to our world. Written and produced by Phil Groves, produced by Jini Durr and directed by W.D. Hogan, Asteroid Hunters introduces asteroid scientists – the best line of defense between Earth and an asteroid’s destructive path – and reveals the cutting-edge tools and techniques they…

Who stars in Asteroid Hunters?

Asteroid Hunters stars Daisy Ridley (Narrator (voice)), Len J. Phillips, Daniel Yip, Wayne DeAtley, Dong Chengpeng (中文旁白). The film was directed by W.D. Hogan.

How long is Asteroid Hunters?

Asteroid Hunters has a runtime of 41 min and premiered in 2020.

Where can I watch Asteroid Hunters?

Streaming availability for Asteroid Hunters changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.