HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Salvation Of The World As We Know It

1220212h 16mTil Schweiger
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

At first glance, Paul is just a normal eighteen-year-old. What no one knows is that Paul is bipolar. He is helplessly at the mercy of the radical mood swings in his brain. When a depressive episode ends in a suicide attempt, his single father Hardy has to commit him to a therapy center for mentally ill teenagers. At the clinic, Paul meets teenagers who are also struggling with mental problems. He has to make a decision: Does he continue to run away from his illness?

DramaComedyFamily
Batshitcrazy

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Salvation Of The World As We Know It (2021) about?

At first glance, Paul is just a normal eighteen-year-old. What no one knows is that Paul is bipolar. He is helplessly at the mercy of the radical mood swings in his brain. When a depressive episode ends in a suicide attempt, his single father Hardy has to commit him to a therapy center for mentally ill teenagers. At the clinic, Paul meets teenagers who are also struggling with mental problems. He…

Who stars in The Salvation Of The World As We Know It?

The Salvation Of The World As We Know It stars Til Schweiger (Hardy), Emilio Sakraya (Paul), Bettina Lamprecht (Anni), Emma Schweiger (Winnie), Tijan Marei (Toni). The film was directed by Til Schweiger.

How long is The Salvation Of The World As We Know It?

The Salvation Of The World As We Know It has a runtime of 2 min and premiered in 2021. It is rated 12.

Where can I watch The Salvation Of The World As We Know It?

Streaming availability for The Salvation Of The World As We Know It changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.