HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Beirut Dreams in Color

202228mMichael Collins
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"The closet doesn't fit us anymore."

A short documentary that tells the stories of Masrou’ Leila, a Lebanese rock band with an outspoken gay singer, and Sarah Hegazy, an Egyptian activist. Both parties have experienced oppression because of their sexual orientation and beliefs. The film shows what it’s like for the LGBTQIA+ community to be oppressed and threatened by the governments in the Middle East.

DocumentaryMusic

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Beirut Dreams in Color (2022) about?

A short documentary that tells the stories of Masrou’ Leila, a Lebanese rock band with an outspoken gay singer, and Sarah Hegazy, an Egyptian activist. Both parties have experienced oppression because of their sexual orientation and beliefs. The film shows what it’s like for the LGBTQIA+ community to be oppressed and threatened by the governments in the Middle East.

Who stars in Beirut Dreams in Color?

Beirut Dreams in Color stars Hamed Sinno (Himself), Sarah Hegazi (Herself), Mostafa Fouad (Himself), Haig Papazian (Himself), Tarek Zeidan (Himself). The film was directed by Michael Collins.

How long is Beirut Dreams in Color?

Beirut Dreams in Color has a runtime of 28 min and premiered in 2022.

Where can I watch Beirut Dreams in Color?

Streaming availability for Beirut Dreams in Color changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.