HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Post-Truth World

R20222hIf Chen
IMDb 6.4
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

A has-been newscaster Liu Li-min is taken hostage by an escaped inmate Zhang Zheng-yi, who pleads his innocence. To Liu's astonishment, Zhang claims that he was smeared by Liu's departed wife. Thus, Liu teams up with Zhang and reinvestigates Zhang's murder case to help his beloved be cleared of blame. However, the more they get to the bottom of the case, the further the truth is beyond their reach.

CrimeMysteryDrama

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbFacebookInstagram

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is The Post-Truth World (2022) about?

A has-been newscaster Liu Li-min is taken hostage by an escaped inmate Zhang Zheng-yi, who pleads his innocence. To Liu's astonishment, Zhang claims that he was smeared by Liu's departed wife. Thus, Liu teams up with Zhang and reinvestigates Zhang's murder case to help his beloved be cleared of blame. However, the more they get to the bottom of the case, the further the truth is beyond their…

Who stars in The Post-Truth World?

The Post-Truth World stars Joseph Chang Hsiao-Chuan (Liu Li-Min), Edward Chen (Zhang Zheng-Yi), Caitlin Fang (Liu Zhen-zhen), Aviis Zhong (Hsu Ya-Jing), Xie Zhang-ying (Zeng Jing-An). The film was directed by If Chen.

How long is The Post-Truth World?

The Post-Truth World has a runtime of 2 min and premiered in 2022. It is rated R.

Is The Post-Truth World worth watching?

The Post-Truth World holds an IMDb rating of 6.4/10. Fans of Crime, Mystery, Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Post-Truth World?

Streaming availability for The Post-Truth World changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.