HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Aguyjevete Avaxa'i

202320mKerexu Martim
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

The documentary celebrates the resumption of the planting of traditional maize varieties by the Guarani M'bya people in the Kalipety village, where there used to be a dry and degraded area, a result of decades of eucalyptus monoculture. Considered as one of the true foods that divine beings have in their heavenly homes, corn undergoes rituals and blessings from planting to harvest, when the village gathers to celebrate. Eating it keeps the vitality of human beings in balance, just like the deities.

Documentary

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Aguyjevete Avaxa'i (2023) about?

The documentary celebrates the resumption of the planting of traditional maize varieties by the Guarani M'bya people in the Kalipety village, where there used to be a dry and degraded area, a result of decades of eucalyptus monoculture. Considered as one of the true foods that divine beings have in their heavenly homes, corn undergoes rituals and blessings from planting to harvest, when the…

Who stars in Aguyjevete Avaxa'i?

Aguyjevete Avaxa'i stars Jerá Poty Mirim. The film was directed by Kerexu Martim.

How long is Aguyjevete Avaxa'i?

Aguyjevete Avaxa'i has a runtime of 20 min and premiered in 2023.

Where can I watch Aguyjevete Avaxa'i?

Streaming availability for Aguyjevete Avaxa'i changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.