HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Palace

1220231h 40mRoman Polanski
IMDb 5.5 · Rotten Tomatoes 9%
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

A comedy set on New Year’s Eve 1999 in a luxurious hotel in the Swiss Alps where the lives of various guests and those who work for them intersect.

ComedyDrama
HotelNew Year's EveSwitzerlandPenguin

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDb

Similar Titles

Triangle of Sadness

Triangle of Sadness

2022

The Menu

The Menu

2022

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Grand Budapest Hotel

2014

Gosford Park

Gosford Park

2001

The Square

The Square

2017

High-Rise

High-Rise

2015

Parasite

Parasite

2019

Carnage

Carnage

2011

The Death of Stalin

The Death of Stalin

2017

Ready or Not

Ready or Not

2019

Knives Out

Knives Out

2019

The White Lotus

The White Lotus

2021

Frequently asked questions

What is The Palace (2023) about?

A comedy set on New Year’s Eve 1999 in a luxurious hotel in the Swiss Alps where the lives of various guests and those who work for them intersect.

Who stars in The Palace?

The Palace stars Oliver Masucci (Hansueli), Fanny Ardant (The Marquise), John Cleese (Arthur William Dallas III), Bronwyn James (Magnolia), Joaquim de Almeida (Dr. Lima). The film was directed by Roman Polanski.

How long is The Palace?

The Palace has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2023. It is rated 12.

Is The Palace worth watching?

The Palace holds an IMDb rating of 5.5/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 9. Fans of Comedy, Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Palace?

Streaming availability for The Palace changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.