HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Strays

R20231h 40mNathaniel Martello-White
IMDb 4.9 · Rotten Tomatoes 54% · Metacritic 58
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

A Black woman's meticulously crafted life of privilege starts to unravel when two strangers show up in her quaint suburban town.

Thriller
Hidden Past

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbOfficial Website

Similar Titles

Get Out

Get Out

2017

Us

Us

2019

The Stepford Wives

The Stepford Wives

1975

Passing

Passing

2021

mother!

mother!

2017

Black Swan

Black Swan

2010

The Invitation

The Invitation

2016

We Need to Talk About Kevin

We Need to Talk About Kevin

2011

Sorry to Bother You

Sorry to Bother You

2018

The Others

The Others

2001

Behind Her Eyes

Behind Her Eyes

2021

The Killing of a Sacred Deer

The Killing of a Sacred Deer

2017

Frequently asked questions

What is The Strays (2023) about?

A Black woman's meticulously crafted life of privilege starts to unravel when two strangers show up in her quaint suburban town.

Who stars in The Strays?

The Strays stars Ashley Madekwe (Neve), Justin Salinger (Ian), Jorden Myrie (Carl), Bukky Bakray (Dione), Samuel Paul Small (Sebastian). The film was directed by Nathaniel Martello-White.

How long is The Strays?

The Strays has a runtime of 1 min and premiered in 2023. It is rated R.

Is The Strays worth watching?

The Strays holds an IMDb rating of 4.9/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 54. Fans of Thriller are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Strays?

Streaming availability for The Strays changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.