HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

PG202339mWes Anderson
IMDb 7.4 · Rotten Tomatoes 95% · Metacritic 85
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

A rich man learns about a guru who can see without using his eyes. He sets out to master the skill in order to cheat at gambling.

FantasyAdventureDrama
London, EnglandCard GameCasinoBased On Novel Or BookGamblingCharityTrainingWealthBreaking The Fourth WallCalcutta

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbOfficial Website

Similar Titles

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Fantastic Mr. Fox

2009

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Grand Budapest Hotel

2014

The Darjeeling Limited

The Darjeeling Limited

2007

Life of Pi

Life of Pi

2012

Big Fish

Big Fish

2003

The Green Knight

The Green Knight

2021

Amélie

Amélie

2001

The Fall

The Fall

2006

Midnight in Paris

Midnight in Paris

2011

A Ghost Story

A Ghost Story

2017

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

2018

Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities

Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities

2022

Frequently asked questions

What is The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023) about?

A rich man learns about a guru who can see without using his eyes. He sets out to master the skill in order to cheat at gambling.

Who stars in The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar?

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar stars Ralph Fiennes (Roald Dahl / Policeman), Benedict Cumberbatch (Henry Sugar / Make-Up Artist), Dev Patel (Dr. Chatterjee / John Winston), Ben Kingsley (Imdad Khan / Croupier), Richard Ayoade (Dr. Marshall / Yogi). The film was directed by Wes Anderson.

How long is The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar?

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar has a runtime of 39 min and premiered in 2023. It is rated PG.

Is The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar worth watching?

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar holds an IMDb rating of 7.4/10. On Rotten Tomatoes it scores 95. Fans of Fantasy, Adventure, Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar?

Streaming availability for The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.