HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Hand Drawn

PG20279mCal Kingston
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

"When a struggling artist fails to meet his corporate deadlines, a robotic hand provides the perfect solution. But at what cost?"

Barney, a concept artist forced to work long hours, can’t keep his work life balance in check. All this changes, when his boss offers him a cybernetic hand that could triple his output. This makes life easier, but over time his wife Jasmine realises that the arm is draining him of his humanity by removing him of his own creative process.

Science FictionDrama
CyberneticShort FilmComedySci‑fi Drama

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Director, writer, and cast filmography

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Trailer

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

Instagram

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Hand Drawn (2027) about?

Barney, a concept artist forced to work long hours, can’t keep his work life balance in check. All this changes, when his boss offers him a cybernetic hand that could triple his output. This makes life easier, but over time his wife Jasmine realises that the arm is draining him of his humanity by removing him of his own creative process.

Who stars in Hand Drawn?

Hand Drawn stars Max Rothermal (Barney), Lucy Sadler (Jasmine), Henry Austwick (Simon), Liam Carr (Dr Oberdigen). The film was directed by Cal Kingston.

How long is Hand Drawn?

Hand Drawn has a runtime of 9 min and premiered in 2027. It is rated PG.

Where can I watch Hand Drawn?

Streaming availability for Hand Drawn changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.