HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Onegai! Samia-don

1985–19861 season
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Please! Psammea-don is a Japanese anime that was broadcast from 2 April 1985 to 4 February 1986 with a total of 78 episodes produced. This anime is based on the 1902 novel Five Children and It by English author Edith Nesbit. The anime differs from the novel in revolving around four children rather than five. Three of the children are siblings while the fourth is their friend and neighbor. The four children encounter the Psammead who, in the anime, is depicted as being yellow with a blue hat, and more of a grumpy and lazy being than mischievous. In Latin America, the series was known as Samed, el duende mágico and in France and Quebec as Sablotin. In the Arab world, it was known as Moghamarat Samid.

AnimationSci-Fi & FantasyKids
Anime

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Showrunner, writers, and cast credits

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

External Links

IMDbOfficial Website

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Onegai! Samia-don (1985) about?

Please! Psammea-don is a Japanese anime that was broadcast from 2 April 1985 to 4 February 1986 with a total of 78 episodes produced. This anime is based on the 1902 novel Five Children and It by English author Edith Nesbit. The anime differs from the novel in revolving around four children rather than five. Three of the children are siblings while the fourth is their friend and neighbor. The…

Who stars in Onegai! Samia-don?

Onegai! Samia-don stars Yoko Asagami (アン・ホプキンス), Kazuyo Aoki (ロバート・ターナー), Kiyoshi Kawakubo (サミアどん), Hiroshi Takemura (シル・ターナー).

How many seasons does Onegai! Samia-don have?

Onegai! Samia-don has 1 seasons. There are 39 episodes in total.

Where can I watch Onegai! Samia-don?

Streaming availability for Onegai! Samia-don changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.