HomeLibraryAsk RayDiscoverJournal
Profile
Waiting

Maisie Raine

1998–19992 seasons
IMDb 7.7
Home
Library
Ask Ray
Discover
Journal

Is it for me?

Sign in to check how this title fits your taste.

Synopsis

Maisie Raine was a drama series originally broadcast on BBC1 for 2 series from 28 July 1998 – 9 July 1999. Pauline Quirke took the lead role as DI Maisie Raine, an unorthodox detective whose hands on and down to earth approach was not always appreciated by her superiors. When she took on a case, she did it her way, regardless of whose toes she stepped on and who she offended. Each episode would see the team investigating a crime and often uncovering more about the perpetrators and the victims histories with DI Raine often becoming personally involved or bending the rules to get the results she wanted. Also starring alongside Quirke were Ian McElhinney, Steve John Shepherd, Rakie Ayola and Richard Graham.

CrimeDrama

Ask Ray About This

Similar titles for me

Personalized recommendations based on your taste

What I'll love (and hate)

Honest personalized pros and cons

If I loved this...

Your next watch to keep the feeling

More from these creators

Showrunner, writers, and cast credits

Convince a skeptic

Arguments to get potential cowatcher on board

Hidden details

Easter eggs and things you missed

Where to Watch

usUnited States

Own Instantly

VPN Required
Available in other countries where you don't have streaming services configured.

Unlock Streaming Availability

Sign up and add your streaming services to instantly see where you can watch this title – no searching, no guessing.

Credits

Cast

Crew

Additional Info

Similar Titles

Frequently asked questions

What is Maisie Raine (1998) about?

Maisie Raine was a drama series originally broadcast on BBC1 for 2 series from 28 July 1998 – 9 July 1999. Pauline Quirke took the lead role as DI Maisie Raine, an unorthodox detective whose hands on and down to earth approach was not always appreciated by her superiors. When she took on a case, she did it her way, regardless of whose toes she stepped on and who she offended. Each episode would…

Who stars in Maisie Raine?

Maisie Raine stars Pauline Quirke (D.I. Maisie Raine), Ian McElhinney (C.S. Jack Freeman), Steve John Shepherd (D.C. George Kyprianou), Rakie Ayola (D.C. Helen Tomlin), Richard Graham (D.S. Mickey Farrel).

How many seasons does Maisie Raine have?

Maisie Raine has 2 seasons. There are 12 episodes in total.

Is Maisie Raine worth watching?

Maisie Raine holds an IMDb rating of 7.7/10. Fans of Crime, Drama are most likely to enjoy it — TasteRay can tell you how well it matches your personal taste.

Where can I watch Maisie Raine?

Streaming availability for Maisie Raine changes by country and service. TasteRay tracks where it is available across Netflix, Prime Video, Disney+, Max, Apple TV+ and 50+ other platforms — the current options for your country are shown on this page.